SODIUM BENTONITE CLAY - Excellent absorbing qualities!

PRICE:  C$7.99 - 454g (1-lb) - 3 to 5 years shelf life!
Code:  JEF-101-A

Please contact us for your shipping fees.

HIGHEST QUALITY - SODIUM BENTONITE CLAY

Trilayered clay material consisting of MONTMORILLONITE - and HYDROUS ALUMINUM SILICATE.

Free flowing - light tan in colour - granular powder consistency!  Odourless!

High Absorptive power - with active colloidal properties!
Fine grained - volcanic ash - clay which is ADDED to CLAYS to improve plasticity.

Not generally used as THE predominant clay...  because of its ability to absorb large quantities of water... whereby making your mask product to take a long time to dry.

Quality - Adsorbent - Swelling type clay (absorbs 5 times its weight of water... and at full saturation it occupies a volume 12 to 15 times its dry bulk!

Can also be used in the suspension of pigments - lotion thickener - and to absorb oils.

This clay is INERT and NON-TOXIC.

FURTHER INFORMATION:

What is Bentonite?

Bentonite is a clay mineral which is largely composed of Montmorillonite, which is mainly a hydrous aluminum silicate. It is a highly colloidal and plastic clay with the unique characteristic of swelling to several times its original volume when placed in water. 

Bentonite was formed from volcanic ash deposited in an ancient sea, and modified by geological process into the present Sodium Bentonite. Bentonites were calculated to have accumulated between 74.5 and 70 million years ago. At that time, the Wilcox area was the center of a huge shallow inland sea which stretched from the Arctic Ocean to present day Mexico and was at least 1600 kilometers wide.

Bentonite has been called the clay of a thousand uses. Sodium Bentonite is noted for its affinity for water which gives it tremendous selling properties. Sodium Bentonite contains exchangeable sodium cations. When dispersed in water it breaks down into small plate-like particles negatively charged on the surface, positively charged on the edges. This unique ion exchange is responsible for the binding action which takes place. Bentonite's small plate-like particles provide a tremendous potential for 
surface area. It forms thixotropic gels with water even when the amount of Bentonite in such gels is relatively small. These characteristics give Bentonite an enormous range of potential uses. For instance, this special clay can be used as an animal feed binder, a natural soil sealant or drilling mud, a foundry sand binder, or as a stucco and mortar plasticizer.  

What is it?
Bentonite, also referred to as Montmorillonite, is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays used to treat both internal and external maladies. Bentonite can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack or in the bath and, in skin care recipes. Internally it can be added to water or glazed upon food to help those with sensitive palates. A good quality Bentonite should be a grey/cream color and anything bordering "pure white" is suspect. It has a very fine, velveteen feel and is odorless and non-staining. The type of bentonite offered by Mountain Rose herbs is a Sodium Bentonite.

How does it work?
Bentonite is very unusual in the fact that once it becomes hydrated, the electrical and molecular components of the clay rapidly change and produce an "electrical charge". Its highest power lies in the ability to absorb toxins, impurities, heavy metals and other internal contaminants. Bentonite clay's structure assists it in attracting and soaking up poisons on its exterior wall and then slowly draw them into the interior center of the clay where it is held in a sort of repository.

To state it another way...
"Bentonite is a swelling clay. When it becomes mixed with water it rapidly swells open like a highly porous sponge. From here the toxins are drawn into the sponge through electrical attraction and once there, they are bound.

Where does it come from?
Bentonite clay is sedimentary clay composed of weathered and aged volcanic ash. The largest and most active deposits come from Wyoming and Montana. (Mountain Rose Herbs stocks a Wyoming variety).

How is it manufactured?
Bentonite is usually quarry mined from deposits that can range anywhere from 100 feet to several thousand feet. This depends on the health and vitality of the land it is processed from and how far a producer will go to find the right clay with the proper characteristics and consistency.

From here it is mined from the earth and brought out into the sun to remove excess water and moisture and, to make it easier to work with. After the initial drying begins the final transformation. It gets processed (ground) with huge hydraulic crushers and it then goes through the final process of micronization, or "fine granulating". This is usually done with the assistance of sophisticated and expensive granulators. Upon completion of this final process it gets inspected by a quality control team and is sent off for consumer use.

ADDITIONAL INFO...
This is a tri-layered clay material (montmorillonite), a hydrous aluminum silicate.  Free-flowing, light tan somewhat granular powder, odourless.  Sodium Bentonite Clay is different from other clays in that it effectively cleanses and purifies the skin.

It has a negative charge.  Toxins, harmful bacteria and other impurities carry a positive charge.

This creates a strong magnetic-like effect which draws toxins and impurities to the molecule's surface and holds them there.  Impurities are then carried away with the clay when it is removed, leaving behind skin that is cleansed, refreshed, and purified.  The microscopic size of Sodium Bentonite molecules enables the clay to easily penetrate the pores of the skin, where it acts as a delivery system for essential nutrients and moisture.

Highest Quality - Absorbent - Swelling type of Clay.  Considered a very fine grained volcanic ash clay ... it is also added to clays to improve plasticity.  This clay is ishydrophilic - which means that it has an affinity for water and is highly absorbent.  The unique characteristic enables Sodium Bentonite Clay to Absorb 7 to 10 times its own weight in water and swell up to 18 times its dry volume.  Its strong absorptive properties enhance its magnetic-like effect and make it even more effective in soaking up skin-choking toxins and impurities.

In Masks, generally used as the predominant clay due to it's ability to absorb large quantitis of water, making the mask longer to dry.  When used in smaller quantities it makes mask products more elastic.

 

 

Welcome

Email Newsletter - Subscribe

Join Our Email List
Email: 

CALENDAR

No upcoming events

WHAT'S NEW & COMING!

GOLDEN SHEA BUTTER, African:
1-lb/454g BRICK.
PREMIUM GRADE A - RAW/UNREFINED - EDIBLE/CULINARY:
We're the ONLY distributor retailing the BRICK SHEA BUTTER in Quebec!
100% Pure & Natural Vegetable (Shea) Butter.  Available in 454g/1-lb brick.
We also retail smaller quantities in 60 mL and 120 mL pots.  Highest Quality Shea Butter on the market! 

AFRICAN GOLDEN SHEA BUTTER - PREMIUM QUALITY - RAW - UNREFINED:
Available in 60 mL at C$12.95 jar/pot.  Natural aroma and gold colour!  Very soft... great for your skin!  Moisturizes, Protects, and Revitalises!  Ask for your free sample with your next order!

AUSTRIAN MOOR SPA
:  15% Saving on all products!
Spa products containing authentic Heilmoor Black Mud (Germany).
Authentic SPA products for Professional and Home Use.

GIFT & CRAFTWORK ITEMS:
Head over to our www.RMJ-Gift-and-Craftwork.com site for additional items ("something else altogether") not found on this site!

COMING SOON... Summer 2016!
Dandilion Lotion and Dandilion Cream.
Available infused in Grapeseed Oil and Extra Virgin Olive Oil - other oils.
A superb new addition to our line of products!   Fragrances available in Essential Oils (Sandalwood, Rose, Rosemary, Lavender) and/or Fragrances (approved for cosmetic use).

Anti-ageing Benefits:  Being rich in antioxidants, dandelions provide anti-ageing benefits, thus reducing the appearance of fine lines, age spots and wrinkles around the eyes and lips. Besides nourishing your skin, this herb helps tone and firm up sagging and unbalanced skin.

Contact us if you have any questions!




Recent Blog Entries

No recent entries

Send to a friend

Facebook Like Button

Webs Counter