*The price of high quality Rosehip Seed Oil has gone through the roof...
We've noticed that some Rosehip Oil being sold on the market today as ORGANIC... is HEXANE-EXTRACTED (Expeller-Pressed) and many are not COLD-PRESSED. You need to read extraction methods of any Rosehip Oil that you are purchasing. Rosehip Oil Hexane-Extracted is not a good purchase bet. All our Rosehip Oils are Cold-Pressed and/or Cold-Pressed/First-Pressed.
WE GUARANTEE THE QUALITY OF OUR ROSEHIP OILS 100%!
ADDITIONAL INFO ON ROSEHIP OIL:
UNREFINED Rosehip Oil:
Sometimes called "Red" - although it is not red. It is the colour of the seed itself, and contains the most beneficial elements of the naturally occurring oil. Comes out as a thick AMBER liquid (often called "red") - this oil has not been processed. It is the RAWEST form of the oil. This oil has a High Fatty Acid content, rich with Vitamin C and A (provitamin A, mostly beta-carotene) - penetrates the skin quickly and the RETINOL speeds up skin formation at the site of application.
Smell - Should smell slightly earthy-nutt-fruity, not pungently (rosey) sweet), with a smoky tea note. Some may smell FISHIER. Not really fish, though it's not unusial for there to be at least some fishiness to the scent - as is often the case with omega fatty acids (borage and evening primrose have this nose-note too). Colours range from medium amber, deep amber to near-red - but most are in the medium amber-orange range. Some contain preservatives, either Vitamin E or Rosemary Oil.
ROSEHIP OIL - REFINED:
Better tolerated on sensitive skin, longer-lasting, and cheaper. Should be more or less odourless. A very light yellowish shade, nearly colourless. Processed. Natural colour is removed - process calls for evaporation and recondensation which concentrates the aromatic qualities of the oil, and in the process breaks down the oily molecules in the steam thus negating its more effective properties of moisturizing and regeneration in the process.
We have 4 variations of Rosehip Oil available:
1 - Organic Rosa Mosqueta Rosehip Oil - Product of Patagonia, Argentina. Direct Import. SOLD-OUT!
2 - Rosehip Oil from Chile - Certified Organic/Unrefined/Cold-Pressed. Product of Chile.
3 - Rosehip Oil From Chile - EXTRA VIRGIN - Premium Grade / Organic - Unrefined - Cold-Pressed/First Pressed!
4 - Rosehip Oil from Chile (Refined) - Same as No. 2 & 3.
30ml amber glass bottle / vertical dripper / tamper resistant cap / hermetically sealed.
Label may slightly change!
Flower Decoration, style may vary.
ULTIMATELY OUR BEST SELLERS TODATE!
HIGHEST QUALITY OILS HIGHEST QUALITY IN THEIR CATEGORY!
ACHIEVE SOFTER... SMOOTHER... YOUNGER LOOKING SKIN...
ALL DAY... EVERY DAY!
Dry Skin - Scars & Pits - Burned Skin - Stretch Marks - Fine Lines & Wrinkles
Aged/Mature Skin - Psoriasis & Eczema - Pigmentation...
Gives a Fresh... Youthful Feel... and Appearance!
THREE VARIETIES AVAILABLE:
(1) Certified Organic/Unrefined - Cold-Pressed - Premium Grade
(2) Refined - Cold-Pressed - Premium Grade
(3) Extra Virgin Rosehip Seed Oil - Unrefined - Cold-Pressed - 1st Pressing - Premium Grade
ORIGINAL - AUTHENTIC - 100% PURE & NATURAL - COLD-PRESSED
UNADULTERATED - FRAGRANCE-FREE!
ROSEHIP OIL SCENT:
Authentic Real Rosehip Oil From Chile ... DOES NOT SMELL LIKE ROSES!
If it does, it has scent/fragrance added to it; it then cannot be called a pure rosehip oil.
It's scent is derived from the "hips" or fruit from which it is made of. Although it's scent is not of roses... it is not disagreeable per se... delivering a muted undetermined kind of scent. If you wish Rosehip Oil to smell like a rose... you will need to add fragrance to it; most all of the rosehip oil sold today contains added fragrance.
We do NOT add...
Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Essential Oils (fragrance), Colour, Vitamin K, Mix it with other oils - or anything else... to do so... will dilute and make a less effective product!
Achieve soft, smooth skin - with only 1 application! Great for dry, parched skin!
Many superior quality rosehip oils have already doubled in their price.
We are trying to keep pricings as low as possible!
If you are interested in purchasing our Chilean Rosehip Oil - please consult our website for the most current and updated prices.
Prices subject to change without notice.
If in doubt - please contact us - best by email.
This is a method of oil extraction: A method where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps maintain most of its original state, constituents, and depth. It is a highly regarded method of extraction on the mrket today. Solvent extracted oils may contain some of the solvent that was used to prepare them!
All rosehip oils go under the INCI NAME of "Rosa Canina Fruit Oil"... and should be labeled as such.
Rosehip oil is considered to be a "dry" oil - which reduces the fattiness of other vegetable oils in blends. By adding Rosehip oil to your skin... you reduce the overall melting point of the fats in your skin... allowing the body to process them. Rosehip oil is quiclkly absorbed after application!
Rosehip Oil that is 100% Pure... does NOT smell like roses... and any Rosehip Oil that smells like roses...has fragrance added to it (whether it is essential oil or fragrance oil); and it's LABEL should attest to it! Rosehip Oil is NOT made from the Rose Petals but, of its Fruit!
Any additional ingredients added to rosehip oil will NOT enhance it's own properties, thereby making it LESS effective! Rosehip Oil has been our flagship product... since 1997! And still our best selling product todate!
ACHIEVE ABSOLUTELY... SOFT - SMOOTH - VIBRANT SKIN!
ROSEHIP OIL FROM CHILE... is also known as Rosehip Seed Oil. Various botanical names used for the SAME product are: "Rosa Rubiginosa" and/or "Rosa Mosqueta"). The two names of this one product is used inter-changeably on the internet.
Great for use before AND after sun exposure - winter and summer! These oils have great staying power... even through they DO NOT "sit" on your skin, nor feel greasy afterward. They go on as any other oil... and are soon absorbed... with no greasy feel! Rosehip oil is considered a "DRY" oil - whereby it is immediately absorbed into your skin soon after application.
BE KIND TO YOUR SKIN... AND IT WILL BE KIND TO YOU!
Rosehip Oil is NOT recommended for use on OILY - Acned ("active" acne/postules) - or Blemished skin, as the oil will aggravate an "active" acne skin condition.
Rosehip Oil can be safely used once acne (postules) have DRIED out.
It can then be used every second day - if preferred.